Incident Eiri-Avion PIK-20B ZK-GKG, Tuesday 9 August 1988
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 9 August 1988
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic pik2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eiri-Avion PIK-20B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: ZK-GKG
MSN: 20067
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Rangiora Aerodrome, Canterbury -   New Zealand
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:NZRT
Destination airport:NZRT
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An inadvertant stall on final led to an undershoot and deliberate groundloop. The PIK-20B sustained substantial damages.

Sources:

NZGK Apr/May 1990