This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 27 July 2011 |
| Time: | c. 15:00 LT |
| Type: | Saab 340B |
| Owner/operator: | Loganair |
| Registration: | G-LGN? |
| MSN: | |
| Engine model: | GE CT7 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 37 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | Nr Stornoway Airport, Stornoway, Isle of Lewis, Scotland -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Glasgow Airport, Paisley (GLA/EGPF) |
| Destination airport: | Stornaway Airport, Isle of Lewis (SYY) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Loganair Saab 340B on behalf of Flybe, flight BE-6826 from Glasgow to Stornoway, with 37 passengers, was on approach to Stornoway about 20 nautical miles out when the crew needed to shut an engine down. The aircraft continued for a safe landing in Stornoway. The return flight was cancelled. According to contemporary press reports:
"A passenger plane carrying 37 people has managed to land safely despite one of its engines shutting down in mid-air. Emergency services rushed to Stornoway Airport on Lewis after receiving a call just before 3pm on Wednesday.
The plane, a propeller-driven Saab 340 operated by Flybe, departed from Glasgow and was coming in over the Minch when it reported the fault. Passengers reportedly said both the pilot and crew had dealt with the emergency well, after the plane landed with just one working engine. A spokeswoman for Highlands and Islands Fire and Rescue Service said: "We had two crews on stand-by but luckily the plane landed safely."
No-one was injured in the incident".
Sources:
1.
http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-scotland-highlands-islands-14316642 2.
http://news.scotsman.com/inverness/Plane-in-engine-drama.6808767.jp 3.
https://stv.tv/news/highlands-islands/264040-plane-lands-after-losing-engine-in-mid-air/ 4.
http://avherald.com/h?article=4405ea1e&opt=768 