This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 25 July 2011 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Airbus A380-841 |
| Owner/operator: | Singapore Airlines |
| Registration: | 9V-SKH |
| MSN: | 021 |
| Engine model: | Rolls-Royce Trent 970B-84 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 389 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Singapore-Changi International Airport (SIN/WSSS) -
Singapore
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Singapore-Changi International Airport (SIN/WSSS) |
| Destination airport: | Hongkong HKG/VHHX |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Singapore Airlines Airbus A380 was forced to return to Singapore after the number three Trent 900 engine suffered from surges and high vibrations 20 minutes into the flight. The pilots shutdown the engine and safely returned to Singapore. No one was injured.
Sources:
http://www.flightglobal.com/articles/2011/07/27/360004/sia-changes-trent-900-engine-after-mid-flight-surge-and.html https://www.brisbanetimes.com.au/travel/travel-incidents/engine-fails-on-singapore-a380-superjumbo-20110727-1hza3.html Location