Accident Morane-Saulnier D-3801 J-181, Tuesday 24 February 1953
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 24 February 1953
Time:14:40 LT
Type:Morane-Saulnier D-3801
Owner/operator:Swiss Air Force
Registration: J-181
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mönchaltdorf, ZH -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:LSMD
Destination airport:LSMD
Narrative:
The engine failed and began to burn during an trainingflight. The pilot jumped out of the aircraft and landed safely with the parachute. The D-3801 crashed to the ground and was destroyed.

Sources:

http://178.83.198.61/wings/04-SAF/000-SAF-Basis-e.htm