Incident Laverda F-8L Falco IV I-ANER, Tuesday 26 July 2011
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 26 July 2011
Time:20:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F8L model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Laverda F-8L Falco IV
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: I-ANER
MSN: 410
Year of manufacture:1966
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Acqua dei Corsari beach, near Palermo -   Italy
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Palermo Boccadifalco - LICP
Destination airport:Palermo Boccadifalco - LICP
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Because of engine problems, the aircraft has effected an emergency landing on the Acqua dei Corsari beach, reporting serious damages; unharmed the two people on board.

Sources:

http://www.ansv.it/It/Detail.asp?ID=1462
https://sicilianews24.it/?option=com_content&view=article&id=53550:palermo-aereo-biposto-in-avaria-atterra-sulla-spiaggia-acqua-dei-corsari&catid=476
http://www.blogpalermo.it/2011/07/27/precipita-aereo-ad-acqua-dei-corsari-illesi/
https://corrieredelmezzogiorno.corriere.it/foggia/notizie/cronaca/2011/27-luglio-2011/ultraleggero-avaria-plana-spiaggia-1901182388112.shtml

http://www.aldini.it/people/fabi/ANER.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

8 August 1972 HB-UOE Bern Flughafen (LSZB) unk