Bird strike Serious incident Airbus A320-212 CS-TKJ, Monday 20 June 2011
ASN logo

Date:Monday 20 June 2011
Time:08:22
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-212
Owner/operator:SATA Internacional
Registration: CS-TKJ
MSN: 795
Year of manufacture:1998
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5A3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 112
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:Serious incident
Location:Funchal-Madeira Airport (FNC/LPMA) -   Portugal
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Funchal-Madeira Airport (FNC/LPMA)
Destination airport:København-Kastrup Airport (CPH/EKCH)
Investigating agency: GPIAAF
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Taking off on runway 05, at rotation, the aircraft encountered a flock of seagulls and several birds collided with it, hitting engines, fuselage, wing and landing gear.
At same time high vibration was sensed and engine vibration indication increased to maximum, in both engines, but no significant power loss occurred.
Take-off was continued to a safety altitude and, deciding for an immediate landing, the crew performed recommended procedures and landed the aircraft, overweight, with an Actual Landing Mass of 68.100kgs against a Maximum Landing Mass of 64.500kgs, on same runway were it took-off some minutes earlier.
Landing was uneventful and the aircraft taxied to the ramp, by its own means.
During taxi, Control Tower informed crew that forward cargo door was opened, which was confirmed by correspondent warnings in the cockpit (ECAM).
A visual inspection to the aircraft detected several blood stains in different aircraft parts and impact deformation of some fan blades, in both engines (tip curl). A borescopic inspection was performed to High Pressure Compressor’s stages 1, 3 & 8, Combustion Chambers and Boosters (as per AMM 72-00-00-200-001) founding no further damage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: GPIAAF
Report number: 07/SINCID/2011
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.gpiaa.gov.pt/wwwbase/wwwinclude/ficheiro.aspx?tipo=0&id=9388&ambiente=WebSiteMenu

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

7 June 2015 CS-TKJ SATA Internacional 0 Porto-Francisco Sá Carneiro Airport (OPO/LPPR) non

Location