Incident Tupolev Tu-154M RA-85799, Thursday 28 July 2011
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 28 July 2011
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T154 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tupolev Tu-154M
Owner/operator:Tatarstan Airlines
Registration: RA-85799
MSN: 94A983
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 72
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Istanbul Airport (IST/LTFM) -   Türkiye
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:IST
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The wing of the standing plane was hit by a vehicle. The wing cracked and the fuel started to leak from damaged tank. There were no injuries and no fire, the plane have to be repaired.

Sources:

https://www.1tv.ru/news/2011-07-28/118704-intsident_s_rossiyskim_samoletom_v_mezhdunarodnom_aeroportu_imeni_atatyurka_v_stambule
https://www.newsru.com/world/29jul2011/istanbul.html

Location