Accident de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB Mk 6 J-1026, Thursday 15 January 1953
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 15 January 1953
Time:c. 10:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic VAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB Mk 6
Owner/operator:Swiss Air Force
Registration: J-1026
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Buttigliera Alta (TO) -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:LSMM
Destination airport:LSGS
Narrative:
Lost engine at 9000m AMSL. Pilot Maj Otto Rantsch (24) decided to make an emergency landing. During landing the Vampire touched trees and crashed. Pilot escaped with minor injuires, but the Vampire was destroyed.

Sources:

http://178.83.198.61/wings/04-SAF/000-SAF-Basis-e.htm
http://archiviostorico.unita.it/cgi-bin/highlightPdf.cgi?t=ebook&file=/archivio/uni_1953_01/19530116_0001.pdf