Accident Messerschmitt Bf-108B-1 Taifun A-217, Thursday 15 January 1953
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 15 January 1953
Time:15:43 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ME08 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf-108B-1 Taifun
Owner/operator:Swiss Air Force
Registration: A-217
MSN: 1691
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kienholz-Brienz, BE -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:LSMM
Destination airport:LSMD
Narrative:
Lost engine 4minutes after take off in a flight from Meiringen - LSMM to Dübendorf - LSMD. Pilot decided to make an emergency landing, but touched a wooden pylon and the Taifun flipped over killing the pilot who was sole onboard. The Bf-108 was ex L5+AB from the Luftwaffe.

Sources:

http://178.83.198.61/wings/04-SAF/000-SAF-Basis-e.htm
https://www.tapatalk.com/groups/AERONET/message/1263994996/Messerschmitt+BF-108.+Taifun+en+Espa%F1a+y+otros+paises+%28Parte+3%29