Accident North American P-51D-25-NA Mustang J-2083,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 137750

Date:Tuesday 26 August 1952
Time:09:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American P-51D-25-NA Mustang
Owner/operator:Swiss Air Force
Registration: J-2083
MSN: 122-39410
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Rümlang, ZH -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:LSZC
Destination airport:LSZC
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Engine failure and burn during an trainingflight. During emergency landing the aircraft touched the roof of a house and crashed to the ground. Pilot was killed. The Mustang was on a trainingflight from Buochs - LSZC.

Sources:

http://178.83.198.61/wings/04-SAF/000-SAF-Basis-e.htm