Other Bücker Bü-133C Jungmeister U-52, Wednesday 23 July 1952
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 23 July 1952
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic BU33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bücker Bü-133C Jungmeister
Owner/operator:Swiss Air Force
Registration: U-52
MSN: 1002 Rdf
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Other
Location:Thun - LSZW -   Switzerland
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Pilot noticed strong smell of gas and landed. HJe parked the Jungmeister and escaped. A few minutes later the aircraft caught fire. Nobody was injured, but the aircraft burned out fully.

Sources:

http://178.83.198.61/wings/04-SAF/000-SAF-Basis-e.htm