Incident Beechcraft E35 Bonanza N3236C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 137752

Date:Thursday 28 July 2011
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft E35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3236C
MSN: D-3901
Year of manufacture:1954
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Fort Wayne International Airport - KFWA, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wittman Regional Airport - KOSH
Destination airport:Montgomery County Airpark - KGAI
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot of a Beechcraft Bonanza diverted to Fort Wayne International Airport (KFWA), IN, to make an emergency landing after having problems with its landing gear.
During the landing roll out the (not fully locked) nosewheel collapsed.
Both occupant escaped unhurt.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20120127011830/http://www.wane.com:80/dpp/news/fwa-crash-landing
http://www.wpta21.com/news/local/Emergency-Crash-Landing-at-the-Fort-Wayne-International-Airport-126351598.html