Accident North American P-51D-20-NA Mustang J-2008,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 137754

Date:Saturday 29 March 1952
Time:10:28 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American P-51D-20-NA Mustang
Owner/operator:Swiss Air Force
Registration: J-2008
MSN: 122-38945
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Schwarzenberg, LU -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:LSZC
Destination airport:LSZC
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Left wing broke up during hard G-Forces in low altitude. The Mustang crashed to the ground and was destroyed. The pilot killed.

Sources:

http://178.83.198.61/wings/04-SAF/000-SAF-Basis-e.htm