Accident de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB Mk 6 J-1052,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 137758

Date:Friday 29 June 1951
Time:10:32 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic VAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB Mk 6
Owner/operator:Swiss Air Force
Registration: J-1052
MSN: 963
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Villeneuve, VD -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:LSGS
Destination airport:LSGS
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed nearly vertical to the ground after a turn in bad weather conditions. The pilot was killed. He was on a trainingflight from Sion - LSGS.

Sources:

http://178.83.198.61/wings/04-SAF/000-SAF-Basis-e.htm