ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 137762
Last updated: 30 November 2019
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 29-JUL-2011 |
Time: | 11:23 |
Type: |  Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk |
Owner/operator: | Ravenair Aircraft Ltd. |
Registration: | G-RVRF |
C/n / msn: | 38-78A0714 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Newlands Avenue Peel Green, Eccles, Manchester M30 7GJ -
United Kingdom
|
Phase: | Initial climb |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | City Airport Manchester (Barton) (EGCB) |
Destination airport: | Liverpool Airport, Speke, Liverpool (LPL/EGGP) |
Investigating agency: | AAIB |
Narrative:The aircraft suffered an engine stoppage on takeoff at approximately 200 ft, stalled, rolled more than 60° to the left, crashed into houses and caught fire. Both occupants survived the impact and fire but the pilot succumbed to his injuries later in hospital. The most likely cause of the engine stoppage was stiffness of the fuel selector valve causing it to be in an intermediate position, reducing fuel flow to a level too low to sustain continuous engine operation.
Registration G-RVRF cancelled by the CAA as aircraft "destroyed" 15/12/2011
Sources:
1. AAIB:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422ecb840f0b61346000123/Piper_PA-38-112_Tomahawk_G-RVRF_04-12.pdf 2. CAA:
https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/ 3.
https://www.manchestereveningnews.co.uk/news/greater-manchester-news/salford-plane-crash-survivor-scarred-3860614 4.
https://www.manchestereveningnews.co.uk/news/greater-manchester-news/neighbours-risk-lives-to-save-pilot-1221115 5.
https://www.pprune.org/private-flying/458919-manchester-crash-reported-bbc.html 6.
http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-england-14347752 7.
http://www.kathrynsreport.com/2012/07/video-plane-crash-survivor-ready-to-fly.html 8.
http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-england-manchester-14357758 9.
http://www.kathrynsreport.com/2013/11/pilot-had-just-three-seconds-to-prevent.htmlAccident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Images:
Photo of G-RVRF courtesy AirHistory.net
Manchester - City / Barton (EGCB)
31 August 2010; (c) R.A.Scholefield