Accident Cessna TU206G Stationair II PNC-0281, Thursday 28 July 2011
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 28 July 2011
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic T206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna TU206G Stationair II
Owner/operator:Policía Nacional de Colombia (PNC)
Registration: PNC-0281
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ituango, Antioquia -   Colombia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Occurred at 2:30 pm, another uniformed injured.
Among the victims are a captain, a lieutenant and three sergeants. A policeman later died on hospital.
The Bureau of Narcotics and the Police Antioquia, traveling in a Cessna 206 aircraft type, registration PNC 0281.
The authorities have ruled that the case of an attack, and claimed it was an accident.

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.eltiempo.com/colombia/medellin/mueren-cinco-policias-en-accidente-aereo-en-ituango-antioquia_10035664-4]
http://www.elcolombiano.com/historico/murio_policia_que_sobrevivio_al_accidente_aereo_en_ituango-PAEC_143628