Incident Boeing 767-3Q8ER EI-DZH, 29 Jul 2011
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 137765

Date:29-JUL-2011
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B763 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 767-3Q8ER
Owner/operator:Rossiya Airlines
Registration: EI-DZH
MSN: 29390/870
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 301
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:About 150nm south of Minsk at FL360 -   Belarus
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Rhodes International Airport - RHO/LGRP
Destination airport:Pulkovo Airport - LED/ULLI
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Rossiya Airlines Boeing 767-3Q8ER, performing flight FV-6830 from Rhodes International Airport (RHO/LGRP, Greece) to Pulkovo Airport (LED/ULLI), St. Petersburg (Russia) with 287 passengers, was enroute at FL360 about 150nm south of Minsk (Belarus) when the crew suspected a fuel pump failure of the right hand engine (CF6), shut the engine down and diverted to Minsk for a safe landing.

Sources:

http://www.xinhuanet.com/english2010/world/2011-07/29/c_131018633.htm

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

8 Mar 2020 N477AX Omni Air International 0 Shannon Airport (SNN) sub