Accident North American F-86F-25 Sabre 52-5420,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 137766

Date:Monday 23 August 1954
Time:13:02 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-86F-25 Sabre
Owner/operator:513rd FBSqn /406th FBWg USAF
Registration: 52-5420
MSN: 193-149
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Polo Farm, Littlebourne Road, 1.5 Miles East of Canterbury, Kent -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Manston, Ramsgate, Kent (MSE/EGMH)
Destination airport:RAF Manston, Ramsgate, Kent (MSE/EGMH)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
At 12.59 on 23rd August 1954, F-86F-25 Sabre, aircraft number 52-5420 took off on a routine test flight following periodic inspection. Taxi and run up were normal although it was noted by the Mobile Control Officer that the engine run-ups were performed in the take off position. All radio transmissions were routine and the aircraft was not observed after the turn from traffic.

At 13.02 a lieutenant of the British Police observed an airborne explosion one and one half miles east of Canterbury, Kent, England. This location is twelve miles south west of Manston. The explosion disintegrated the aircraft and the parts landed over a wide area

After study of all available facts and information concerning this accident, the Aircraft Accident Investigation Board has not been able to determine a definite cause faster. Many probable causes have been probed, but subsequent investigation has eliminated these points from consideration.

It is felt that further investigation in this case is beyond the capability of this board. Therefore statements of the Accident Investigation Officer, the Material Officer, The General Electric Technical Representative, and the North American Technical Representative, outlining the action taken are enclosed to assist further study by higher headquarters.

Pilot William F Crawford killed. Aircraft from 513th Fighter-Bomber Squadron, 406th Fighter-Bomber Wing

A contemporary local newspaper also reported on the incident ("Whitstable Times and Herne Bay Herald" - Saturday 28 August 1954):

"SABRE JET CRASHES AT CANTERBURY - PILOT KILLED INSTANTLY
The pilot, Major William Crawford (30), of Texas, was killed when a U.S.A.F. Sabre jet fighter crashed in a cornfield belonging to Mr. W. J. Rickards just off the Littlebourne Road, Canterbury. The plane churned up 100 yards of the field before blowing up and disintegrating, throwing parts over a wide area. The explosions shook Canterbury.

The Fire Brigade and ambulances rushed to the scene of the crash and military and police authorities were soon there, followed by aid detachments from the R.A.F. and U.S.A.F. Manston. A U.S.A.F. seaplane circled the wreckage for some time and a helicopter landed but soon took off again.

Picking fruit in a nearby orchard, Mrs. Edna Sheehan said; "It was like a firework and the orchard seemed to be alight. We jumped out of the trees. Then there was a terrible bang."

Major Crawford was married with three children. His family were living at Thanet. During the war he completed over 100 fighter missions without injury.

Sources:

1. Whitstable Times and Herne Bay Herald - Saturday 28 August 1954
2. http://www.accident-report.com/world/europe/uk/uk54.html
3. http://www.kenthistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=11328.0
4. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1952.html
5. http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/f86f-sabre_524305-525530.html
6. http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=17078.0
7. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1952.html
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Littlebourne