Accident Socata TB10 Tobago PH-RCV, Saturday 30 July 2011
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 30 July 2011
Time:12:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic TOBA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Socata TB10 Tobago
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PH-RCV
MSN: 1318
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Wildenkaralm, Near Thiersee -   Austria
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LIPZ
Destination airport:EDNX
Investigating agency: UUS Austria
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft collided with steep rising terrain at 1530m AMSL (5000ft) in bad weather conditions. One occupant was killed, the other one suffered serious injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: UUS Austria
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://tirv1.orf.at/stories/529575
http://www.krone.at/274889
https://www.sn.at/online/nachrichten/chronik/Flugzeugabsturz-in-Tirol.html?article=eGMmOI8V5X0pTXGYXWcZHlWBaSh69m7K9S8EPo7&img=&text=&mode=
http://www.tt.com/Tirol/3135855-2/kleinflugzeug-bei-thiersee-abgest%c3%bcrzt-ein-toter-ein-verletzter.csp
http://www.austrianwings.info/aw/?p=30472#more-30472
http://regionaut.meinbezirk.at/kufstein/chronik/flugzeug-in-thiersee-abgestuerzt-d88362.html

http://www.airport-data.com/images/aircraft/large/000/359/359155.jpg (photo)