Accident de Havilland Canada L-20A Beaver 53-2806, Monday 12 January 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 12 January 1959
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada L-20A Beaver
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 53-2806
MSN: 600/1349
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:14 mi N of Stehekin, WA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Ellensburg AAF, WA
Destination airport:McChord AFB, near Tacoma, WA
Narrative:
Crashed in mountainous terrain 90°off course. Capt. Wade L. Shankle Jr and Pvt. John A. Ardussi were killed. One H-21 helicopter (7935C) crashed during SAR operation. The aircraft with the bodies found summer 1959 by hunters mostly buried under snow. Aircraft rebuilt (crashed as N3790G 25.11.1978)

Sources:

http://www.dhc-2.com/cn600.html
http://washingtonwreckchasing.blogspot.com/search/label/Beaver
http://www.armyaircrews.com/fixed.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

25 November 1978 N3790G Tyee Airlines 5 near Hydaburg, AK w/o