Accident Bell 47G-3B-1 OE-CXS, Monday 25 March 1991
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 25 March 1991
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-3B-1
Owner/operator:HELIFLY Schiessl & Wesemann GmbH
Registration: OE-CXS
MSN: WAP/88-WA/387
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:München -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:München
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed during an autorotation landing after an engine out due to failure in fuel indicator. Both occupants survived.

Sources:

MOT I-06 archive
LFZ Register Austria