Accident Eurocopter AS 350B2 Ecureuil 5N-BKA, Friday 29 July 2011
ASN logo

Date:Friday 29 July 2011
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter AS 350B2 Ecureuil
Owner/operator:OAS Helicopter Limited
Registration: 5N-BKA
MSN: 3994
Year of manufacture:2005
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Oke Oba Hill in Ikonifin, near Ife Odan -   Nigeria
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Lagos
Destination airport:Ilorin
Investigating agency: AIB Nigeria
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The National Emergency Relief Agency NEMA yesterday said it has recovered the bodies of three victims killed in helicopter crash in Ife-Odan, Osun State on Friday.
According to NEMA's Director-General, Sani Sidi, in a statement made available to Sunday Champion yesterday in Lagos, the crashed helicopter wreckage was discovered "about 10 kilometres west of Ife-Odan on a mountain range", between Ife-Odan and Ogbomosho.
The aircraft departed airline's helipad in Maryland, Lagos a 9.25am. The chairman/chief executive of Bacita Sugar Company Josephine Oluwadamilola Kuteyi, her personal assistant Adedoyin Ogunbanjo and their Filipino pilot were killed after impacting terrain.

Causal Factor:
The non-adherence of the Pilot to Visual Flight Rules of clear-of cloud and obstacles
while maintaining ground contact at all times led to Controlled Flight into Terrain
(CFIT).