Incident Cessna 207 Skywagon YJ-FLY, Monday 1 August 2011
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 1 August 2011
Time:c. 1700 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C207 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 207 Skywagon
Owner/operator:Air Taxi-Vanuatu
Registration: YJ-FLY
MSN: 20700362
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Le Lagon Resort, Port Vila, Efate Island -   Vanuatu
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Lenakel Airfield (TAH)
Destination airport:Bauerfield International Airport - NVVV
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Cessna 207 crashed when the pilot attempted an emergency landing on the golf course at Le Lagon Resort in Port Vila.
Heavy rain and poor vis. are said to be the reasons for the off-airfield landing.
Some of the POB are reported to have sustained injuries in the crash.

Sources:

20700362
https://www.stuff.co.nz/world/south-pacific/5376002/Kiwis-injured-in-Vanuatu-plane-crash

Images:

Bauer Field, Efate, Vanuatu 11 July 2011