This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 1 August 2011 |
| Time: | 12:55 LT |
| Type: | Glasflügel 401 Kestrel |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | D-2197 |
| MSN: | 93 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Wispile, near Gsteig, BE -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Saanen Airport - LSGK |
| Destination airport: | Saanen Airport - LSGK |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Glasflügel H401 Kestrel, on a local flight from Saanen Airport (LSGK), hit some tree tops, lost a wing and crashed into hight terrain at Wispile, near Gsteig, BE.
The pilot was killed.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.20min.ch/schweiz/bern/story/Segelflieger-bei-Gstaad-abgestuerzt-28406348 https://www.bernerzeitung.ch/region/thun/Wispile-Segelflugzeug-bei-Waldrand-abgestuerzt/story/13966691
http://www.airliners.net/photo/Glasflugel-401-Kestrel/1890223/L (photo)