| Date: | Tuesday 2 August 2011 |
| Time: | c. 8:00 LT |
| Type: | Robin DR.400/180 Regent |
| Owner/operator: | Luftsportverein Günzburg e.V |
| Registration: | D-EJLG |
| MSN: | 2391 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1998 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | ca 1 km W of Günzburg-Donauried -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Flugplatz Günzburg-Donauried - EDMG |
| Destination airport: | Straussberg - EDAY |
| Investigating agency: | BFU |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Both occupants were killed when their Robin DR.400-180 Regent crashed shortly after take off in a field, about 1km west of Flugplatz Günzburg-Donauried (EDMG). According to witnesses visibility was limited to 50-300m due to fog and low ceiling at the time of departure. Immediately after departure the course was changed by 30 degrees to the right. Thereafter the aircraft executed one full circle to the left and impacted a meadow at a shallow angle. The aircraft was destroyed upon impact.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | BFU 3X117-11 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://m.bgland24.de/nachrichten/bayern-lby/sportflugzeug-guenzburg-abgestuerzt-meta-1345408.html http://www.br-online.de/polizeireport/schwaben/polizeireport-polizei-polizeimeldungen-ID1312270441415.xml http://web.archive.org/web/20111228095146/http://www.donau3fm.de:80/default.aspx?ID=3798 [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.flugzeuginfo.net/images/otthahnweide2007/dr400-180_d-ejlg.jpg] (photo)
www.bfu-web.de/DE/Publikationen/Bulletins/2011/Bulletin2011-08.pdf 