This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 28 July 2011 |
| Time: | 23:30 |
| Type: | Airbus A330-322 |
| Owner/operator: | Brussels Airlines |
| Registration: | OO-SFV |
| MSN: | 095 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1995 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney PW4168 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 290 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Kinshasa-N'Djili Airport (FIH/FZAA) -
Congo (Democratic Republic)
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Kinshasa-N'Djili Airport (FIH/FZAA) |
| Destination airport: | Brussel Airport (BRU/EBBR) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:While taxying for departure at Kinshasa-N'Djili Airport (FIH/FZAA), one of the engines contacted a pile of sand and rocks that was being used for construction works. The engine ingested a large amount of sand, causing some bent fan blades and sand in the airco system.
The airplane was repaired and ferried back to Brussels on August 2.
Sources:
http://www.air-journal.fr/2011-07-29-brussels-airlines-un-a330-avale-du-sable-533493.html http://www.luchtzak.be/forums/viewtopic.php?f=7&t=45438
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 21 November 2000 |
C-FBUS |
Skyservice Airlines |
0 |
Manchester International Airport (MAN/EGCC) |
 |
non |
| 15 February 2001 |
C-FBUS |
Skyservice Airlines |
0 |
30nm West of Kozhikode |
 |
min |
Location