Incident Supermarine Spitfire Mk I K9979,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 137805

Date:Thursday 25 May 1944
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk I
Owner/operator:1 TEU RAF
Registration: K9979
MSN: 197
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:? -   United Kingdom
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Stn Tealing, Angus, Scotland
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed 25/5/44.
To Scottish Aviation 12/8/44.
Declared Cat. E 28/8/44.

No.1 Tactical Exercise Unit (1 TEU) was formerly No.56 Operational Training Unit, and then No.1 Combat Training Wing, all based at RAF Station Tealing.

Sources:

Spitfire production list.