Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk Ia K9987, Saturday 30 September 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 30 September 1939
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk Ia
Owner/operator:66 Sqn RAF
Registration: K9987
MSN: 201
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Duxford, Cambridgeshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Duxford, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:RAF Duxford
Narrative:
Supermarine Spitfire Mk I K9987 (c/n 201 - 201st production Spitfire of the first production batch of 310).
22/05/39: First flown at Eastleigh, Southampton, Hampshire (R-R Merlin III engine).
23/05/39: Issued to 66 Squadron, RAF Duxford, Cambridgeshire (coded 'RB-V').
30/09/39: Hit hedge on approach and crash-landed at RAF Duxford, Cambridgeshire. Struck Off Charge (total time on airframe 53.90 flying hours).

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircrft K1000-K9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1976 page 81)
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p001.html
3. https://www.asisbiz.com/il2/Spitfire/RAF-66Sqn-LZ/pages/Spitfire-Mk.Ia.html
4. http://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/203
5. http://www.raf-in-combat.com/wpsite/wp-content/uploads/edd/2014/11/tn_Spitfire-05.jpg

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

8 August 2000 N355DE Private 1 Lakeland, FL w/o