| Date: | Wednesday 3 August 2011 |
| Time: | c. 09:00 LT |
| Type: | Robinson R44 Raven II |
| Owner/operator: | Holographix Properties 69 (Pty) Ltd |
| Registration: | ZS-HTY |
| MSN: | 12458 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2008 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540-AE1A5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | University of Cape Town Campus, Western Cape -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Survey |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | CAA S.A. |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A Robinson R44 apparently conducting a photo shoot of the Graca Machel building on the University of Cape Town's Lower Campus, crashed on a road on the University's grounds. The four occupants escaped uninjured. The helicopter came to rest on its left side with substantial damage to the main rotor, left skid, tail boom and tail rotor.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1.
Chopper crash lands at UCT in Cape Town 2.
UCT crash: Lucky escape for occupants 3.
Photo Gallery 4.
Photo 5.
Horror fall from the sky 