Loss of control Accident Bellanca 8GCBC Scout N87020, Tuesday 2 August 2011
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 2 August 2011
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BL8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 8GCBC Scout
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N87020
MSN: 52-74
Total airframe hrs:6845 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O&VO-360 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:At Dix Field, Egg Harbor Township, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Banner and glider towing
Departure airport:Woodbine, NJ (OBI)
Destination airport:Egg Harbor Township, NJ
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After the airplane’s fourth unsuccessful attempt to pick up a banner, a witness reported that the airplane was flying about 100 feet above ground level and the wings were "wobbling." The airplane then descended, and spun before it impacted the ground. The pilot stated that he did not have any recollection of the accident or the events prior to the accident. No preimpact anomalies were noted with the airframe or engine during a postaccident examination.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain adequate airspeed while maneuvering near the ground, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA11LA437
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

30 September 1986 N87020 Hunter, Lee 0 Chino, CA sub
29 April 1992 N87020 American Aerial Advertising 0 Sioux Falls, SD sub
20 June 2011 N87020 0 Linwood, NJ (0NJ6) sub

Location