Accident Bell 412HP PK-FUG, Wednesday 3 August 2011
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 3 August 2011
Time:c. 14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B412 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 412HP
Owner/operator:Nyaman Air
Registration: PK-FUG
MSN: 36063
Year of manufacture:1993
Engine model:P&W Canada PT6T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mount Dua Saudara -   Indonesia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Manado-Sam Ratulangi Airport (MDC/WAMM)
Destination airport:Gosowong
Investigating agency: NTSC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Bell 412 helicopter was destroyed when it crashed into Mount Dua Saudara, approximately 25 km from the departure airport, killing all 10 on board.
The wreckage was not located until early August 3 at around 2 a.m. local time. One survivor was found, but he died in hospital. The helicopter was chartered by PT Nusa Halmahera Minerals.

The flight was conducted under VFR while the weather was below the VFR minima.
This accident was classified as Controlled Flight into Terrain (CFIT) where an airworthy aircraft, under control of the pilot, un-intentionally collided with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://jakartaglobe.id/home/helicopter-carrying-10-people-missing-in-indonesia/457041
https://regional.kompas.com/read/2011/08/03/22241388/Pencarian.Heli.Jatuh.Terus.Dilakukan
https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20110804X33944&key=1

Images:

Photo: NTSC