Accident Dassault/Dornier Alpha Jet MS2 3608, Wednesday 26 April 1989
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 26 April 1989
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AJET model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dassault/Dornier Alpha Jet MS2
Owner/operator:Egyptian Air Force
Registration: 3608
MSN: MS2-08
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Baghdad -   Iraq
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Baghdad
Destination airport:Baghdad
Narrative:
Shot down accidently by Iraqi surface to air missile during air display at Iraqi Arms Exhibition. Crew ejected. Pilot Eltouni.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20120818073227/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/ALPHA_JET/alpha_jet.htm
http://www.worldmilitair.com/serials/serials%20d/das%20010%200101.pdf