This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 4 August 2011 |
| Time: | c. 12:15 LT |
| Type: | SEPECAT Jaguar IS |
| Owner/operator: | Indian Air Force - IAF |
| Registration: | JS19. |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 2 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Near Dilahi Firozpur village, Mau district of Uttar Pradesh -
India
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Gorakhpur Air Force Base - VEGK |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:A SEPECAT Jaguar of the Indian Air Force crashed in a field near Dilahi Firozpur village, Mau district of Uttar Pradesh and burst into flames. At least two people, including the pilot, died in the accident, local media reported.
Sources:
https://www.ndtv.com/india-news/iaf-aircraft-crashes-in-up-2-dead-463784 http://post.jagran.com/jaguar-fighter-aircraft-crashes-pilot-girl-killed-1312451965
https://www.indiavision.com/news/article/national/215176/two-die-in-iaf-plane-crash/
https://timesofindia.indiatimes.com/india/3-killed-in-Indian-Air-Force-plane-crash/articleshow/9480000.cms
http://www.daylife.com/photo/04vZ7PmgmOg6N?q=Jaguar (picture of wreckage)
http://www.daylife.com/photo/0d7Hfmo6WF6zT?q=SEPECAT+Jaguar (picture of wreckage)
http://www.daylife.com/photo/01tLfP35Bp1Ge?q=SEPECAT+Jaguar (picture of wreckage)