Mid-air collision Accident North American P-51D-25-NA Mustang J-2072,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 137839

Date:Saturday 11 August 1951
Time:09:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American P-51D-25-NA Mustang
Owner/operator:Swiss Air Force
Registration: J-2072
MSN: 122-39246
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Payerne - LSMP -   Switzerland
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:LSMP
Destination airport:LSMP
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mid-air collision with another P-51D Mustang (J-2003) during a trainingflight in Payerne - LSMP. J-2003 burst into flames and crashed to the ground killing the pilot. J-2072 lost a part of the rear fuselage and the stabilizor and crashed also to the ground killing the pilot.

Sources:

http://178.83.198.61/wings/04-SAF/000-SAF-Basis-e.htm