Accident North American AT-16ND Harvard U-329,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 137841

Date:Wednesday 9 May 1951
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American AT-16ND Harvard
Owner/operator:Swiss Air Force
Registration: U-329
MSN: 14-558
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mairengo, TI -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:LSML
Destination airport:LSML
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot af the Harvard decided to bail out of the aircraft at an altitude of 60m AGL because of an engine failure during a trainingflight from Lodrino - LSML. The parachute of the pilot did not open well and he was killed. The Harvard crashed to the ground and burned out fully.

Sources:

http://178.83.198.61/wings/04-SAF/000-SAF-Basis-e.htm
ex.USAAF/42-12311, FE824.