This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 7 May 1951 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Morane-Saulnier D-3801 |
| Owner/operator: | Swiss Air Force |
| Registration: | J-99 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Payerne - LSMP -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | LSMP |
| Destination airport: | LSMP |
Narrative:Collided with another Morane-Saulnier D-3801 (J-122) which was standing near of the runway during landing. J-122 was substantial damaged and J-99 destroyed.
Sources:
http://178.83.198.61/wings/04-SAF/000-SAF-Basis-e.htm 