Mid-air collision Accident North American P-51D-20-NA Mustang J-2046,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 137844

Date:Tuesday 24 April 1951
Time:11:09 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American P-51D-20-NA Mustang
Owner/operator:Swiss Air Force
Registration: J-2046
MSN: 122-31443
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Münsingen, BE -   Switzerland
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:LSMI
Destination airport:LSMI
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mid-air collision with a Morane-Saulnier D-3801 over Münsingen, BE. Pilot of the D-3801 lost control of the aircraft and jumped out. He landed safely with the parachute. The D-3801 crashed to the ground and burned out fully. Pilot os the substantial damaged Mustang (left wing was half broken) tried to fly to the airfield Thun - LSZW. During landing the Mustang flipped to the left side and crashed killing the pilot. The Mustang was also completely destroyed.

Sources:

http://178.83.198.61/wings/04-SAF/000-SAF-Basis-e.htm