This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 24 April 1951 |
| Time: | 11:09 LT |
| Type: | Morane-Saulnier D-3801 |
| Owner/operator: | Swiss Air Force |
| Registration: | J-172 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 1 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Münsingen, BE -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | LSGS |
| Destination airport: | LSGS |
Narrative:Mid-air collision with a North American P-51D Mustang over Münsingen, BE. Pilot of the D-3801 lost control of the aircraft and jumped out. He landed safely with the parachute. The D-3801 crashed to the ground and burned out fully. Pilot os the substantial damaged Mustang (left wing was half broken) tried to fly to the airfield Thun - LSZW. During landing the Mustang flipped to the left side and crashed killing the pilot. The Mustang was also completely destroyed.
Sources:
http://178.83.198.61/wings/04-SAF/000-SAF-Basis-e.htm 