Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk I P9399, Wednesday 10 July 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 10 July 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk I
Owner/operator:74 (Tiger) Sqn RAF
Registration: P9399
MSN: 581
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Lympne, Kent, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hornchurch, Essex
Destination airport:RAF Lympne, Kent
Narrative:
Crashed in an emergency landing at Lympne after damage to the cooling system in battle.
SOC 15/7/40. To ground instructional airframe 2137M 22/10/40.
Crew:
P/O (41552) Donald Gordon COBDEN (pilot) RAF - unhurt ( KIA 11/8/40).

Sources:

Spitfire production list.
CWGC