Incident Boeing 737-8AS (WL) EI-EMI, Thursday 4 August 2011
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 4 August 2011
Time:18:56
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8AS (WL)
Owner/operator:Ryanair
Registration: EI-EMI
MSN: 34979/3263
Year of manufacture:2010
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 145
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Rome-Ciampino Airport (CIA) -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Palermo
Destination airport:Bologna
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Flight FR4342 carried out an emergency landing at Rome-Ciampino following engine problems.
The airplane was back in service the next morning.

Sources:

http://www.ilmessaggero.it/articolo.php?id=158647&sez=HOME_ROMA
https://corrieredibologna.corriere.it/bologna/notizie/cronaca/2011/5-agosto-2011/fumo-un-motore-scalo-d-emergenza-un-volo-ryanair-palermo-bologna-1901243453260.shtml
http://www.unionesarda.it/Articoli/Articolo/231212
https://www.funweek.it/roma-eventi-e-news/ryanair-atterraggio-demergenza-allaeroporto-di-.php