Incident Morane-Saulnier D-3801 J-223, Monday 9 April 1951
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 9 April 1951
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Morane-Saulnier D-3801
Owner/operator:Swiss Air Force
Registration: J-223
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Meiringen - LSMM -   Switzerland
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Military
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
A mechanic was hit by the propeller of the aircraft and killed. The Morane Saulnier was minor damaged.

Sources:

"Gebrochene Flügel"