Incident Boeing 747-4F6 RP-C8168, Friday 5 August 2011
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 5 August 2011
Time:08:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B744 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-4F6
Owner/operator:Philippine Airlines
Registration: RP-C8168
MSN: 27827/1038
Year of manufacture:1994
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 449
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:En route diverted to Japan -   Japan
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Manila-Ninoy Aquino International Airport (MNL/RPLL)
Destination airport:Los Angeles (LAX)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Flight PR102 departed Manila for LAX but en route the flight was diverted to Sapporo, Japan where it landed safely. Examination of the aircraft was being undertaken it is believed a faulty exhaust fan resulted in overheating.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20110812065650/http://www.sunstar.com.ph:80/breaking-news/2011/08/05/philippine-airlines-flight-la-diverted-japan-171179
http://web.archive.org/web/20110811022454/http://www.miamiherald.com/2011/08/05/2346266/philippine-airlines-flight-to.html