Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk Ia N3185, Wednesday 15 May 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 15 May 1940
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk Ia
Owner/operator:54 Sqn RAF
Registration: N3185
MSN: 426
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Brentwood, Essex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hornchurch, Essex
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Spitfire N3185, (KL-G): Written off (destroyed) 15/5/40 when struck the ground and crashed near Brentwood, Essex. Struck off charge as Cat.E.
Crew:
P/O (J/41474) Donald Sprague ROSS (pilot) RCAF - killed.
R.I.P.

Sources:

1. http://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/N3185
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/2109: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C16471439
3. http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=N3185
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p003.html
5. https://www.veterans.gc.ca/eng/remembrance/memorials/canadian-virtual-war-memorial/detail/2953304
6. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2953304/ross,-donald-sprague/