ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 137859
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Wednesday 3 August 2011 |
Time: | |
Type: | |
Owner/operator: | |
Registration: | |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Ságvár -
Hungary
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Unknown |
Departure airport: | Siófok-Kiliti (LHSK) |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:An ultralight trike crashed onto a corn field. The pilot and his passenger died. Investigators said that the airplane hit the gound with working engines at high speed and high angle.
Sources:
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://radarfigyelo.hu/2011/08/05/halalos-sarkanyrepulo-baleset-sagvarnal/] (with PIC)