This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 1 August 2011 |
| Time: | 12:00 LT |
| Type: | Mooney M20R Ovation 2 |
| Owner/operator: | BRM 2 Trust |
| Registration: | ZS-OWA |
| MSN: | 29-0258 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2000 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Brits Airfield (FABS) -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | FAKD (Klerksdorp) |
| Destination airport: | FABS (Brits) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The pilot landed at Brits but apparently then decided to take-off again. The aircraft never left the ground, but crashed through a perimeter fence taking out some approach lights. It then burst into flames. The pilot escaped with some burns to the side of his face and his hand.
Sources:
1.
Pilot cheats death in crash-landing 2.
Man stap uit wrak wat brand ná tuig val 3.
Fly Africa Forum - Pilot Cheats Death 4.
http://www.avdex.co.za/saregister/photos/ZS-OWAP.jpg (photo)
Location