This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 6 August 2011 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Hatz CB-1 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N33035 |
| MSN: | 409 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Springfield, Oregon -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Unknown |
| Destination airport: | Detroit Lake, OR |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:During a precautionary landing due to weather, aircraft's float hit an unidentified object causing the aircraft to sink. The sole pilot was uninjured.
Sources:
http://kval.com/news/local/127067608.html http://www6.landings.com/cgi-bin/nph-search_nnr?pass=193800885&&nnumber=33035
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/N33035.html