Incident Robinson R22 Beta B77001, Saturday 6 August 2011
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 6 August 2011
Time:9:
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:Lin Tai Chaun
Registration: B77001
MSN: 1905
Year of manufacture:1991
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Chiayi County -   Taiwan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Chiayi County, Taiwan
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Robinson R22 went turn over into a tea tree field from a 3 meter wide of dirty road during landing; a physician pilot 60s and his wife passenger are minor injured. Illegal flight could be fined US$10,000 and 5 years in prison in Taiwan.

Sources:

1. https://udn.com/NEWS/SOCIETY/SOC2/6510905.shtml
2. http://www.rotorspot.nl/historic/b-2.php

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

6 January 1998 ZK-HLS Amuri Helicopters Ltd 0 Glencoe River, Canterbury w/o