This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 12 January 1951 |
| Time: | 09:26 LT |
| Type: | Fokker CV-E |
| Owner/operator: | Swiss Air Force |
| Registration: | C-325 |
| MSN: | 15 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Hägglingen, AG -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | LSMD |
| Destination airport: | LSZG |
Narrative:Pilot jumped out of the Fokker due to engine problems at an altitude of 1800m AMSL. He landed safely with the parachute. The Fokker crashed to the ground and was destroyed. Pilot was on the way from Dübendorf - LSMD to Grenchen - LSZG.
Sources:
http://178.83.198.61/wings/04-SAF/000-SAF-Basis-e.htm 