Accident North American P-51D-20-NA Mustang J-2025, Friday 12 January 1951
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 12 January 1951
Time:14:17 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American P-51D-20-NA Mustang
Owner/operator:Swiss Air Force
Registration: J-2025
MSN: 122-38726
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mutschellen-Rudolfstetten, AG -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:LSMD
Destination airport:LSZC
Narrative:
The pilot stalled the aircraft in a turn and crashed into a mountain following stall spins. The Mustang burst into flames killing the pilot. It was the second accident of Swiss Air Force on 12th January 1951. The Mustang was on a flight from Dübendorf - LSMD to Buochs - LSZC.

Sources:

http://178.83.198.61/wings/04-SAF/000-SAF-Basis-e.htm