This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 22 August 1950 |
| Time: | 10:00 LT |
| Type: | Morane-Saulnier D-3801 |
| Owner/operator: | Swiss Air Force |
| Registration: | J-108 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 0,8 km N of Aesch, LU -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | LSMP |
| Destination airport: | LSZC |
Narrative:Stalled and lost control of the aircraft. The D-3801 crashed to the ground killing the pilot. The aircraft was on the way from Payerne - LSMP to Buochs - LSZC.
**Crashed during bombing exercise after spinning 2,200m (7,000ft) out of control above the Lake of Hallwil near Zürich. Pilot (22) killed.
Sources:
http://178.83.198.61/wings/04-SAF/000-SAF-Basis-e.htm **The Indian Express 24 August 1950, p6